X

Sheep at Wensleydale Show Online

There are more than 60 breeds of sheep native to the UK, they were bred to suit the climate and farming systems in each geographical area. The two breeds most locally developed were the Wensleydale an old breed famed for its heavy fleece of very fine high quality wool, a large sheep with a distinctive curled fleece, and the Swaledale named  after the dale it originated from , a blackfaced horned, hardy hill breed with distinct markings of white around it muzzle and eyes. Swaledales were bred to survive the harsh winters on the high fells at the top of the dales. This breed carries the hefting instinct which makes sheep farming possible on the unfenced moors, each sheep returns to the patch of ground where it was brought up and will always return to that patch.

You will see many different breeds of sheep in our classes, there may be some which have been introduced from Europe to inject speedier growth and improved carcase conformation into our native breeds.

shearling is a sheep which has been shorn for the first time ie approx. 15 months old

lamb has been born in 2020.

CHAMPION OF SECTION is awarded to S5-24 – Ewe Lamb

Congratulations to Nick Oliver

“With regard to the Section Champion in my opinion this is an excellent example of the Wensleydale breed and stood well so showing herself off the best possible way and as a result certainly has the “wow” factor I was looking for. This was a very good photograph with a uniform grass background which did nothing to distract from the view of the sheep which took up a good part of the frame.” (Judge Neil Spedding)

Judges Comments:

S1

Young handler


The Young Handlers classes at the lives show are very important to the show committee here we encourage and nurture the next generation .This year we have asked the competitors to enter a video of themselves preparing their chosen sheep for exhibition, and presenting the animal for the judge. The will show all the steps taken and may include a commentary.

Judge's Feedback

RESULTS: 1st: Thomas Nash S1-8, 2nd: Charlie Robinson S1-6, 3rd: Jo Hodgson S1-4
Thanks for inviting me to judge the sheep section at the online Wensleydale Show 2020 and thanks to all who sent in photographs and especially the young handler videos. With regard to the young handlers, the winning entrant was the only one who really described preparing the sheep and showing it as it stated in the rules, however there was some interesting and informed comments from the handlers, which, as well as their control of the sheep I have taken into account when finalising my results - Well done again to all who took part.

S1-8 (age 11) Thomas Nash

View Video Entry

S1-6 (age 6) Charlie Robinson

View Video Entry

S1-4 (age 7) Jo Hodgson

View Video Entry

S1-1 (age 5) Scarlet Wilson

View Video Entry

S1-2 (age 10) Mackenzie Catlin

View Video Entry

S1-3 (age 7) Louie Battye

View Video Entry

S1-5 (age 9) Clari Hodgson

View Video Entry

S1-7 (age 10) Freddie Robinson

View Video Entry

S1-9 (age 2) Matilda Tooze

View Video Entry
S2

Ram


Rams are male sheep- in this context they will be used as breeding sheep. The judge will be looking for an animal which is a good example of its breed, particularly important are the feet and legs as during the breeding period the ram will have to travel large distances keeping a check on his females.

Judge's Feedback

RESULTS: 1st: Kenton Foster S2-25, 2nd: Leah Dewhirst S2-15, 3rd: Lester Peel S2-2
Judging of this class and the following four classes has been quite difficult but an interesting experience as I was in effect asked to judge four interbreed classes, with, in some instances, more than one sheep of a particular breed entered. Bearing in mind that this is a visual judgement with no possibility of 'hands on' for teeth, fleece and condition or viewing the movement of the sheep, I have judged the five classes on the following criteria: 1 - a sheep in reasonable showing condition. 2 - a side view as per the rules. 3 - the composition of the photograph to best show the sheep. 4 - a "WOW" factor.

S2-25 Kenton Foster

View Photo Entry

S2-15 Leah Dewhirst

View Photo Entry

S2-2 Lester Peel

View Photo Entry

S2-1 Bryan Watkins

View Photo Entry

S2-3 Samantha Brown

View Photo Entry

S2-4 Rachel Bain

View Photo Entry

S2-5 Holly Norton

View Photo Entry

S2-6 Dominic Gregory

View Photo Entry

S2-7 Mackenzie Catlin

View Photo Entry

S2-8 Kyle Catlin

View Photo Entry

S2-9 Maria Catlin

View Photo Entry

S2-10 Rachel Bain

View Photo Entry

S2-11 Thomas Nash

View Photo Entry

S2-12 Luke Winspear

View Photo Entry

S2-13 Luke Winspear

View Photo Entry

S2-14 Robbie Hallam

View Photo Entry

S2-16 - Not Forward

View Photo Entry

S2-17 Leah Dewhirst

View Photo Entry

S2-18 Mary Smirthwaite

View Photo Entry

S2-19 Ralph Alderson

View Photo Entry

S2-20 Annie Stones

View Photo Entry

S2-21 Annie Stones

View Photo Entry

S2-22 Eileen Brooks

View Photo Entry

S2-23 Jack Brittain

View Photo Entry

S2-24 Kenton Foster

View Photo Entry
S3

Ewe


A ewe – a female sheep will have to be a good example of her breed , with no evident health defects, of particular importance is her mouth so she can forage successfully and her udder so she can suckle her lambs successfully.

Judge's Feedback

RESULTS: 1st: Anna Pennell S3-13, 2nd: Robbie Hallam S3-14, 3rd: Grace Denning S3-34

S3-13 Anna Pennell

View Photo Entry

S3-14 Robbie Hallam

View Photo Entry

S3-34 Grace Denning

View Photo Entry

S3-1 Amy Donlon

View Photo Entry

S3-2 Amanda Burgess

View Photo Entry

S3-3 Mollys farm

View Photo Entry

S3-4 Lester Peel

View Photo Entry

S3-5 Lester Peel

View Photo Entry

S3-6 Samantha Brown

View Photo Entry

S3-7 Mackenzie Catlin

View Photo Entry

S3-8 S & A Glover

View Photo Entry

S3-9 Charlotte Ormond

View Photo Entry

S3-10 Maria Catlin

View Photo Entry

S3-11 Thomas Nash

View Photo Entry

S3-12 Hannah Britland

View Photo Entry

S3-15 Leah Dewhirst

View Photo Entry

S3-16 Leah Dewhirst

View Photo Entry

S3-17 Leah Dewhirst

View Photo Entry

S3-18 Leah Dewhirst

View Photo Entry

S3-19 Leah Dewhirst

View Photo Entry

S3-20 Leah Dewhirst

View Photo Entry

S3-21 Annie Stones

View Photo Entry

S3-22 Annie Stones

View Photo Entry

S3-23 Annie Stones

View Photo Entry

S3-24 Annie Stones

View Photo Entry

S3-25 Annie Stones

View Photo Entry

S3-26 Colin Clemmit

View Photo Entry

S3-27 RH & J Wood

View Video Entry

S3-28 Abbey White

View Photo Entry

S3-29 Nick Oliver

View Photo Entry

S3-30 Eileen Brooks

View Photo Entry

S3-32 Kenton Foster

View Photo Entry

S3-33 Dominic Gregory

View Photo Entry

S3-35 Michael Charles Peirson

View Photo Entry
S4

Ram lamb


A Ram lamb of any breed – the judge is looking for a potential flock sire , showing good growth for his age, good stature, no obvious blemishes or health issues.

Judge's Feedback

RESULTS: 1st: Emma Watson S4-7, 2nd: Thomas Nash S4-12, 3rd: Kenton Foster S4-32

S4-7 Emma Watson

View Photo Entry

S4-12 Thomas Nash

View Photo Entry

S4-32 Kenton Foster

View Photo Entry

S4-1 Andrew Skidmore

View Photo Entry

S4-2 Jake Waring

View Photo Entry

S4-3 Amy Donlon

View Photo Entry

S4-4 Tom Morgan Charlotte Wilkinson

View Video Entry

S4-5 Lester Peel

View Photo Entry

S4-6 Samantha Brown

View Photo Entry

S4-8 Lisa Catlin

View Photo Entry

S4-9 S & A Glover

View Photo Entry

S4-10 Henry Ormond

View Photo Entry

S4-11 Peter Nash

View Photo Entry

S4-13 Leah Dewhirst

View Photo Entry

S4-14 Mr Michael Charles Peirson

View Photo Entry

S4-15 Leah Dewhirst

View Photo Entry

S4-16 Leah Dewhirst

View Photo Entry

S4-17 Leah Dewhirst

View Photo Entry

S4-18 Robbie Hallam

View Photo Entry

S4-20 Ralph Alderson

View Photo Entry

S4-21 Annie Stones

View Photo Entry

S4-22 Annie Stones

View Photo Entry

S4-23 RH & J Wood

View Video Entry

S4-24 Jovi Wood

View Photo Entry

S4-25 Not Forward

View Photo Entry

S4-26 Eileen Brooks

View Photo Entry

S4-27 Nick Oliver

View Photo Entry

S4-28 Jack Brittain

View Photo Entry

S4-29 Jack Brittain

View Photo Entry

S4-30 Jack Brittain

View Photo Entry

S4-31 Kenton Foster

View Photo Entry

S4-33 Dominic Gregory

View Photo Entry

S4-34 Grace Denning

View Photo Entry
S5

Ewe lamb


A ewe lamb of any breed – once again the judge is looking for a potential breeding animal the ewe lamb should be suitable and a good example of her breed or cross breed, showing good growth for her age, good stature and no obvious blemishes or health issues.

Judge's Feedback

RESULTS: 1st: Nick Oliver S5-24, 2nd: Kenton Foster S5-25, 3rd: Andrew Skidmore S5-1

S5-24 Nick Oliver

View Photo Entry

S5-25 Kenton Foster

View Photo Entry

S5-1 Andrew Skidmore

View Photo Entry

S5-2 Jake Waring

View Photo Entry

S5-3 Anna Pennell

View Photo Entry

S5-4 Tom Morgan Charlotte Wilkinson

View Photo Entry

S5-5 Eilidh Hortin

View Photo Entry

S5-6 Lester Peel

View Photo Entry

S5-7 Samantha Brown

View Photo Entry

S5-8 Dominic Gregory

View Photo Entry

S5-9 Kyle Catlin

View Photo Entry

S5-10 Lisa Catlin

View Photo Entry

S5-11 S & A Glover

View Photo Entry

S5-12 Henry Ormond

View Photo Entry

S5-13 Mary Stones

View Photo Entry

S5-14 Rachel Bain

View Photo Entry

S5-15 Thomas Nash

View Photo Entry

S5-16 Emily Heward

View Photo Entry

S5-17 Hannah Britland

View Photo Entry

S5-18 Leah Dewhirst

View Photo Entry

S5-19 Leah Dewhirst

View Photo Entry

S5-20 Michael Charles Peirson

View Photo Entry

S5-21 Leah Dewhirst

View Photo Entry

S5-22 Ralph Alderson

View Photo Entry

S5-23 Annie Stones

View Photo Entry

S5-26 Kenton Foster

View Photo Entry

S5-27 Scarlet Wilson

View Photo Entry

S5-28 Eileen Brooks

View Photo Entry
S6

Local class


A class open to all breeds – the sheep and its owner must reside within the show area – defined in the general rules.

Judge's Feedback

RESULTS: 1st: Kenton Foster S6-8, 2nd: Georgina Laws S6-6, 3rd: Pippa Turner S6-4

S6-8 Kenton Foster

View Photo Entry

S6-6 Georgina Laws

View Photo Entry

S6-4 Pippa Turner

View Photo Entry

S6-1 Ben Burns

View Photo Entry

S6-2 Pippa Turner

View Photo Entry

S6-3 Pippa Turner

View Photo Entry

S6-5 Pippa Turner

View Photo Entry

S6-7 Annie Stones

View Photo Entry

Leyburn Mart & Robin Jessop

Leyburn Auction Mart are pleased to sponsor Wensleydale Agricultural Society’s Online Show, wish them success and look forward to being back on the show field in 2021.

Leyburn Mart sell on Friday’s: –

100 – 150 Rearing Calves & Stirks every week.

100 – 400 store and Breeding Cattle fortnightly.

Breeding Sheep in the autumn and spring.

Store lamb sales fortnightly.

Wednesday is primestock day for prime cattle, cast cows, sheep & lambs.

Email: info@leyburnauctions.com  Auctioneer/Manager: Stephen Walker 07866 358 130

Robin Jessop Ltd is a local firm of Chartered Surveyors, Auctioneers, Valuers, Land and Estate Agents covering North Yorkshire and South Durham from our Bedale and Leyburn Offices. We specialise in the sale and valuation of rural property. We are passionate about property and provide the highest standard of care to our clients and customers.



Visit Sponsor
sheep Judge
Neil Spedding

Neil has probably seen more sheep in 50 years as a Livestock vet than most! So he’s ideally placed to judge the diverse range of breeds that might enter this year’s online show!

Based in practice in Ripon, Neil spent his career specialising in cattle and sheep production, before finally hanging up his wellies in 2015.

At home in Sawley, Neil has been keeping sheep since the 90’s, then pedigree Texels and commercial mules and nowadays breeding pedigree Zwartbles which he successfully shows, including at Wensleydale!

His passion for agricultural shows began whilst attending Batley and Mirfield shows as a boy in the 1950’s and these days he has judged Zwartbles sheep at Bingley and Todmorden Shows and is Head Steward at Ripley Show that achieved record entries last year, so as he can handle it, we’re hoping for the same!